SALALM Structure & Committees

For detailed information about SALALM's structure, committees, and bylaws, please refer to the SALALM--Operational Handbook (pdf) and the Bylaws.

Executive Board 2023-2024

President Christine Hernández, Tulane University
Vice-President/President-Elect David Woken, University of Chicago
Past President Anne Barnhart, University of West Georgia
Co-Executive Directors Jill Baron, Dartmouth College & Angela Carreño, New York University
Rapporteur Generals Craig Schroer, University of West Georgia & José Adrián Barragán-Álvarez, University of California - Berkeley
Treasurer Peter T. Johnson, SALALM
Parliamentarian Anne Barnhart, University of West Georgia
Archivist Ryan Lynch, University of Texas at Austin
 
Members-at-large:
2021-2024 Pamela Espinosa de los Monteros, Ohio State University & Matt Hill, Brigham Young University
2022-2025 Talía Guzmán-González, San Francisco State University & Manuel Ostos, Pennsylvania State University
2023-2026 Jade Madrid, Georgetown University & Bronwen K. Maxson, University of Oregon
   

Executive Board Committees

  Chairs/Co-Chairs
Bylaws David Woken (2022-2025)
Policy, Research, & Investigation Karen Eccles (2021-2024)
Editorial Board Orchid Mazurkiewicz (at the pleasure of Executive Board)
Website Content Editor
Betsaida Reyes
Editor of Hispanic American Periodicals Index
Orchid Mazurkiewicz
Editor of Bibliography of...Bibliographies
 
Editor of SALALM Web Publications
 
Lisa Gardinier (2023-2024)
Membership Matthew Hill (2022-2025)
Kathia Ibacache (2022-2024)
Luis Javier Félix Acosta (2021-2024)
Finance Alma Ortega (2022-2025)
Nominations Pamela Espinosa de los Monteros (2023-2024), Adan Griego (2023-2024), & Teresa Chapa (2024)
Conference Planning Committee  
Enlace/Outreach Adrian Johnson (2023-2025), Sara Levinson (2023-2025), Teresa Chapa (2022-2023) & Betsaida Reyes (2022-2023)
Communications Committee Michael Scott (2022-2024)
Webmaster
Michael Scott
Social Media Coordinator
Talía Guzmán-González
LALA-L Listserv
Gayle Williams & Katie Coldiron
Digital Editor
Taylor Leigh & Craig Schroer
   
 

Substantive Committees/Subcommittees & Chairs

Chairs
Acquisitions Ryan Lynch (2021-2024)
Paloma Celis-Carbajal, Alejandro Herrera, Elena Rodrígo Maganto (2021-2024)
TBA
TBA
Access & Bibliography TBA
Katie Coldiron and AJ Johnson (2022-2025)
Jill Baron & Socrates Silva, co-Chairs (2021-2024)
José Adrián Barragán and Tracy North, vice-Chair (2023-2026)
Taylor Leigh (2022-2024)
Amanda Moreno and Seonaid Valiant, vice-Chair (2023-2026)
Library Operations & Services Committee Jill Baron (2021-2024)
Jessie Christensen (2021-2024)
Ana Ramírez Luhrs (2022-2025) & Eric Silberberg (2023-2026)
Gayle Williams (2020-2023)
Interlibrary Cooperation Committee Taylor Leigh (2023-2026)
 

Affinity Groups

Regional Groups
CALAFIA (California Cooperative Latin American Collection Development Group)
LANE (Latin American North East Libraries Network)
LASER (Latin American Studies Southeast Region)
MOLLAS (Midwest Organizations of Libraries of Latin American Studies)
 
Topical/Working Groups
ALZAR (Academic Latina/o Zone of Activism & Research)
DíScoLA (Digital Scholarship in Latin America)
HAPI (Hispanic American Periodicals Index)
LAIPA (Latin American & Indigenous Peoples of the Americas Subject Authority Cooperative Program Funnel)
LAMP (Latin American Materials Project)
LARRP (Latin American Research Resources Project)
Libreros