For detailed information about SALALM’s structure, committees, and bylaws, please refer to the SALALM–Operational Handbook (2018) and the Bylaws.
For committee personnel, see the Committee Roster 2018-2019.

EXECUTIVE BOARD 2018-2019

President: Melissa Guy, University of Texas at Austin
Vice-President/President Elect: Sarah Buck Kachaluba, University of California, San Diego
Past President: Suzanne Schadl, University of New Mexico
Executive Director: Hortensia Calvo, Tulane University
Rapporteur General: Craig Schroer, University of West Georgia, & Nelson Santana, Bronx Community College, CUNY
Treasurer: Peter T. Johnson, Princeton University (retired)
Members-at-large: AJ Johnson, University of Texas at Austin (2016-2019), Orchid Mazurkiewicz, HAPI (2016-2019), Sarah Aponte, The City College of New York, CUNY  (2017-2020), Jennifer Osorio, University of California, Los Angeles (2017-2020), Miguel Valladares, University of Virginia (2018-2019), Barbara Alvarez, University of Michigan (2018-2021)
Parliamentarian: Roberto Delgadillo, University of California-Davis
Local Arrangements: AJ Johnson, University of Texas at Austin

EXECUTIVE BOARD COMMITTEES & CHAIRS

Bylaws: Laura Shedenhelm (2016-2019)
Policy, Research & Investigation: John B. Wright, Chair (2018-2021)
Editorial Board: Orchid Mazurkiewicz, Chair (At pleasure of Executive Board)

Website Content Editor: Betsaida M. Reyes
José Toribio Medina Award Panel: Antonio Sotomayor (2017-2019)

Membership: David Woken (2018-2021)

SALALM Scholarship Subcommittee: Jade Madrid and Nelson Santana (2019-2020)

Finance: Jennifer Osorio, Chair (2019-2021)
Nominations: Daniel Schoorl, Chair (2019-2020)
Local Arrangements: AJ Johnson
Outreach/Enlace: Teresa Chapa, Anne Barnhart, & Betsaida Reyes (2017-2020)
Communications: Adan Griego

SUBSTANTIVE COMMITTEES & SUBCOMMITTEES

Acquisitions: Bronwen Maxson, Chair (2018-2021)

Library/Bookdealer/Publisher Relations: Sócrates Silva & Jessie Christensen , Co-Chairs (2018-2021)
Serials: Peter Altekrueger (2016-2019)
Marginalized Peoples and Ideas: Lara Aase  (2017-2020)

Access and Bibliography: Rafael Tarragó (2017-2019)

Cuban Bibliography: Jessica English (2016-2019)
Electronic Resources: Ryan Lynch, Chair (2018-2021)
Digital Primary Resources: Christine Hernández (2017-2020)
SIS (SALALM Iberian Studies): Lynn Shirey (2018-2021)
Special Collections and Archives: Antonio Sotomayor & Anton Duplessis (2017-2020)

Library Operations & Services Committee: Jana Krentz, Chair (2018-2021)

Cataloging and Bibliographic Technology: Michael Scott & Sara Levinson, Co-Chairs (2018-2021)
Research and Instruction Services: Michelle Guittar, Co-Chair (2018-2021) & Pamela Espinosa de los Monteros, Co-Chair (2017-2020)
Audio-Visual Media: Daisy Dominguez (2017-2020)

Interlibrary Cooperation Committee: Sarah Buck Kachaluba, Chair (2017-2020)

AFFINITY GROUPS

Regional Groups

CALAFIA : California Cooperative Latin American Collection Development Group
LANE : Latin American North East Libraries Consortium
LASER : Latin American Studies Southeast Region
MOLLAS : Midwest Organization of Libraries for Latin American Studies

Topical/Working Groups

ALZAR : Academic Latina/o Zone of Activism & Research
DíScoLA : Digital Scholarship in Latin America
HAPI : Hispanic American Periodicals Index
LAIPA: Latin American and Indigenous Peoples of the Americas Subject Authority Cooperative Program Funnel
LALA-L : Latin Americanist Librarians’ Announcements List
LAMP
 : Latin American Materials Project
LARRP
: Latin Americanist Research Resources Project
Libreros