Operational Handbook, Bylaws, Committees, and Groups

For detailed information about SALALM’s structure, committees, and bylaws, please refer to the SALALM–Operational Handbook (2018) and the Bylaws. For committee personnel, see the Committee Roster 2017-2018.

EXECUTIVE BOARD 2017-2018

President: Suzanne Schadl, University of New Mexico
Vice-President/President Elect: Melissa Guy, University of Texas at Austin
Past President: Daisy V. Domínguez, The City College of New York, CUNY
Executive Director: Hortensia Calvo, Tulane University
Rapporteur General: Craig Schroer, University of West Georgia, & Nelson Santana, Rutgers University
Treasurer: Peter T. Johnson, Princeton University (retired)
Members-at-large: Ricarda Musser, Ibero-Amerikanisches Institut (2015-2018), AJ Johnson, University of Texas at Austin (2016-2019), Orchid Mazurkiewicz, HAPI (2016-2019), Sarah Aponte, The City College of New York, CUNY  (2017-2020), Jennifer Osorio, University of California, Los Angeles (2017-2020)
Parliamentarian: Roberto Delgadillo, University of California-Davis
Host Representative: Micaela Chávez Villa, Directora, Biblioteca Daniel Cosío Villegas

EXECUTIVE BOARD COMMITTEES & CHAIRS

Bylaws: Laura Shedenhelm (2016-2019)
Policy, Research & Investigation: Gayle Williams (2015-2018)
Editorial Board: Orchid Mazurkiewicz, Chair (At pleasure of Executive Board)

Website Content Editor: Betsaida Reyes
José Toribio Medina Award Panel: Antonio Sotomayor (2017-2018)

Membership: Adán Griego (2015-2018),  David Woken & Bridget Gazzo (2017/18)

SALALM Scholarship Subcommittee: AJ Johnson & Jill Baron (2016-2017)

Finance: Sarah Buck-Kachaluba, Chair (2015-2018)
Nominations: Lisa Gardinier (2017-2020)
Conference Planning:
Outreach/Enlace: Teresa Chapa, Anne Barnhart, & Betsaida Reyes (2017-2020)
Communications: Chair Vacant

SUBSTANTIVE COMMITTEES & SUBCOMMITTEES

Acquisitions: Chair Vacant (2017-2020)

Library/Bookdealer/Publisher Relations: Fernando Genovart & Lisa Gardinier (2015-2018)
Serials: Peter Altekrueger (2016-2019)
Marginalized Peoples and Ideas: Lara Aase  (2017-2020)

Access and Bibliography: Rafael Tarragó (2017-2019)

Cuban Bibliography: Paul Losch (2016-2019)
Electronic Resources: Michael Scott, Chair (2015-2018)
Digital Primary Resources: Christine Hernández (2017-2020)
SIS (SALALM Iberian Studies): Miguel Valladares (2015-2018)
Special Collections and Archives: Antonio Sotomayor & Anton Duplessis (2017-2020)

Library Operations & Services Committee: David Woken (2015-2018)

Cataloging and Bibliographic Technology: Tim Thompson & Mairelys Lemus-Rojas (2015-2018)
Research and Instruction Services: Bronwen Maxson (2016-2018) & Pamela Espinosa de los Monteros (2017-2020)
Audio-Visual Media: Daisy Dominguez (2017-2020)

Interlibrary Cooperation Committee: Chair Vacant (2017-2020)

AFFINITY GROUPS

Regional Groups

CALAFIA : California Cooperative Latin American Collection Development Group
LANE : Latin American North East Libraries Consortium
LASER : Latin American Studies Southeast Region
MOLLAS : Midwest Organization of Libraries for Latin American Studies

Topical/Working Groups

ALZAR : Academic Latina/o Zone of Activism & Research
DíScoLA : Digital Scholarship in Latin America
HAPI : Hispanic American Periodicals Index
LALA-L : Latin Americanist Librarians’ Announcements List
LAMP
 : Latin American Materials Project
LARRP
: Latin Americanist Research Resources Project
Libreros