Conference Program

Click here to download a pdf copy of the program draft.

Click here for a full description of the conference workshops.

 

SATURDAY, MAY 20

8:00-5:00 Concourse Registration

8:30-9:00am            New Member Orientation                                   ML Vanderberg

9:00-10:00am          Policy, Research, and Investigation                    ML Room A

Interlibrary Cooperation Committee                  ML Room C

9:00-11:00am

Finance 1 (Finance 2 will be held on 5/

23 at 4:30pm)                                                        ML Michigan

9:00-10:30am          New Member Workshop: Latin American Studies: Collection Development for Beginners ML Vanderberg

Adán Griego, Stanford University and Jesús Alonso-Regalado, University at Albany, SUNY

10:15-11:15am        Bylaws                                                                    ML Room A

Communications                                                                                   ML Room C

10:30-11:45am        Coffee Break                                                          ML Concourse

11:45am-12:45pm  Cuban Bibliography                                              ML Room A

SIS                                                                          ML Room C

Digital Primary Sources                                        ML Michigan

Enlace                                                                     ML Vanderberg

12:45-2:30pm         Lunch

2:30-3:45pm           Regional Group Meetings

MOLLAS                                                               ML Room A

CALAFIA                                                              ML Room C

LASER                                                                   ML Michigan

LANE                                                                    ML Vanderberg

4:00-5:00pm           Cataloging                                                              ML Michigan

4:00-6:00             LAMP                                                                     ML Vanderberg

6:30-7:30pm           New Member Happy Hour                                 Beer Garden

SUNDAY, MAY 21

8:30am-5:00pm Registration ML Concourse

9:00-10:00am          Audiovisual                                                            ML Room A

Marginalized Peoples                                            ML Michigan

Electronic Resources                                            ML Hussey

10:15-11:15am        Serials                                                                      ML Room A

Research and Instruction Services                       ML Michigan

Libreros ML Hussey

11:30am-12:30pm  HAPI                                                                      ML Michigan

Library/Bookdealer/Publisher Relations           ML Hussey

12:30-2:00pm         Lunch

2:00-4:00pm           Executive Board 1                                                ML Michigan

(Executive Board 2 will be 5/24 at 2pm.)

Librero Consultations                                          ML Hussey

3:45-4:30             Coffee Break                                                          ML Concourse

4:15-6:15                 LARRP                                                                   ML Hussey

 

MONDAY, MAY 22

8:30am-5:00pm Registration ML Ballroom

8:30-9:00am         Guided Relaxation Exercise &

Substantive Committee Briefings                        MU Pendleton

 

9:00-10:30am          Opening Session MU Pendleton

Rapporteur:

Welcoming Remarks

Daisy Domínguez, President, SALALM (2016-2017)        University of Michigan

 

Presentation of José Toribio Medina Award

Presentation of Enlace, Presidential Fellows, and SALALM Scholarship Awardees

Keynote Address

Kenneth Mills, University of Michigan, On the Beach in Paita (Peru), with Diego de Ocaña, O. S. H., 1599: Aspiring to “Near-Immersion.”

 

10:45-11:30am      Opening Reception                                               ML Ballroom

 

11:30-5:00 Book Exhibits ML Ballroom

 

11:30-1:00               Panels

 

Panel 1 Researching Latin America: Approaches to Teaching Information Literacy ML Kalamazoo

Conveners: Bronwen Maxson, Alison Hicks, and Betsaida M. Reyes

Moderator:

Rapporteur:

Getting Started: Curriculum Mapping for Latin American Studies”, Pamela Espinosa de los Monteros, The Ohio State University

“Challenging Authority: The ACRL Framework as a Stimulus for Critical Thinking about Competing Narratives in Latin American History”, Kathy Swart, Professor, Library, Pierce College, Puyallup, Washington

“Around the World and Back Again: Teaching Research Literacy in a Spanish Grammar Class”, Phil Jones, Grinnell College Libraries

“Information Literacy Practices of Incoming Spanish-Speaking Graduate Students at North American Research Universities”, Bronwen Maxson, IUPUI; Alison Hicks, University of Colorado at Boulder; Betsaida M. Reyes, University of Kansas

 

Panel 2 The Historian as Librarian/The Librarian as Historian ML Henderson

Moderator:

Rapporteur:

“From Tenure-Track History Professor to Latin American Subject Specialist: The Advantages of Bringing a History Ph.D. to Academic Librarianship”, Sarah Buck Kachaluba, University of California, San Diego

“A Historian at the University Library: Explorations on Complementary Fields”, Antonio Sotomayor, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign

“Supporting Faculty Research and Maintaining a Collection: Where is the Balance?”, Peter Stern, University of Massachusetts, Amherst

 

Panel 3 Sharing Author and Authority Data for Greater Discoverability

Moderator:

Rapporteur:

“Maximizing the Use and Exposure of Archival Authority Data through SNAC (Social Networks & Archival Context) and RAMP (Remixing Archival Metadata Project)”, Mairelys Lemus-Rojas, IUPUI University Library, and Tim Thompson, Princeton University

“ORCID in Latin America: Regional Efforts to Teach an Emerging Name Identifier”, Daniel Schoorl, Hispanic American Periodicals Index, University of California, Los Angeles

 

1:00-2:30*               Lunch (*Workshops begin at 2:15pm.)

 

2:15-4:15                 Workshop: Translating the ACRL Framework into Your Library Instruction H Gallery Lab

Jo Angela Oehrli & Barbara Alvarez, University of Michigan Library

 

Workshop: RDA Cataloging Part 1: Describing Moving Images, Audio Recordings, and Print Music S4059

John B. Wright, Brigham Young University

 

2:30-4:00                 Panels

 

Panel 4 Servicios de apoyo para los usuarios en bibliotecas públicas y académicas en Latinoamérica y España ML Kalamazoo

Moderator:

Rapporteur:

“Minibibliotecas: acervos para o ensino e Aprendizado de comunidades rurais”, Fábio Lima Cordeiro, Empresa Brazileira de Pesquisa Agropecuaria

“Programa de Educação Continuada de Usuários (ProEduC) da Universidade Federal do Paraná (UFPR): projeto de difusão de pesquisa documentaria em bases de dados científicas”, Sonia  Passot – Univesidade Federal do Parana, UFPR

“Fomento de las comunidades de práctica para la generación de conocimiento y la colaboración”, Julio César Ramírez, El Colegio de Michoacán

“El soporte a la docencia e investigación desde las bibliotecas españolas”, Fernando Pacheco Olea, Universidad Estatal de Milagro – Ecuador, y Carina Rey Martin, Universidad de Barcelona

 

Panel 5                   Latin American Digital Collections I ML Henderson

Moderator:

Rapporteur:

“Creating the Latin American Digital Archive: Challenges and Opportunities”, Luis A. González, Indiana University

“First Blacks in the Americas: A Unique Collection of Primary Sources on Black African Ancestry in the Dominican Republic”, Sarah Aponte, CUNY Dominican Studies Institute / The City College of New York

“José Guadalupe Posada Online: Digital Collections and Digital Connections for Research and Teaching”, Ricarda Musser, Ibero-Amerikanisches Institut, Berlin

 

4:00-4:30                 Coffee Break                                                          ML Ballroom

 

4:30-6:00

Panel 6 Roda Viva 1: Instruction & Outreach ML Kalamazoo

Moderator: Anne Barnhart, University of West Georgia

Rapporteur:

“Vocabulary’s Necessary! Applying Hip Hop to Library Instruction”, Gabriella Reznowski, Washington State University

“You Lost Me at ‘Hola’: a Graduate Student’s 2015 FIL notes”, Jillian Claire Coy, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

“Engaging Beginning Spanish Classes with Special Collections”, Jana Krentz, Yale University

“Facts are Hard: Libraries in the Post-Truth Era”, Craig Schroer, University of West Georgia

“Discovering the Unexpected at the FIL 2016”, Jill Baron, Dartmouth College

“On the Importance of Being Erroneous”, Anne C. Barnhart, University of West Georgia

 

Panel 7                   Global Resources Collections Initiative – A New Framework to Support Area and International Studies ML Henderson

Convener: James Simon, Center for Research Libraries

Moderator:

Rapporteur:

“Electronic Access to Latin American Resources – Current Challenges and Prospects for Collaboration”, TBD, Ibero-Amerikanisches Institut, Berlin

“Unlocking Digital Sources for Use in Teaching, Learning, and Research”, TBD, LAMP

“Representing Regional Perspectives in Preserving and Digitizing Primary Sources”, Melissa Guy, University of Texas at Austin

“Expanding and Sustaining the Supply Chain for Latin American Documentation”, Bernard F. Reilly, Center for Research Libraries

 

Panel 8                   The Arts: Making Lesser Known Resources More Accessible ML Michigan

Moderator:

Rapporteur:

“From Screen to Book: A Bibliography of Latin American Screenplays”, Gayle Williams, Florida International University

“Work, Work, Work, Work, work, Work: Promoting Caribbean Resources on a Low Budget”, Kai Smith, Cal Poly Pomona

“Authors in Their Own Wor(l)ds: Providing Access to 75 Years of Literary Recordings at the Library of Congress”, Talia Guzman-Gonzalez, Library of Congress and Catalina Gómez, Hispanic Division, Library of Congress

 

7:00-11:00pm

MU Rogel Ballroom             Libreros’ Reception

 

TUESDAY, MAY 23

 

8:30am-5:00pm

ML Concourse       Registration

 

8:30-10:30am          Workshop: Inspired and Creative Collaborative Teaching with Primary Sources: From Identification to Utilization ML Kalamazoo

Facilitators: Fernando Acosta-Rodríguez, Princeton University; Paula A. Covington, Vanderbilt University; Christine Hernández, Tulane University; Jennifer Osorio, University of California, Los Angeles. Moderator: Peter T. Johnson, SALALM Treasurer

 

Workshop: RDA Cataloging Part 2: Describing Moving Images, Audio Recordings, and Print Music

John B. Wright, Brigham Young University      S 4059

 

9:00am-3:00pm      Book Exhibits                                                       ML Ballroom

 

9:00-10:30am

Panel 9                   Approaches to Social Justice in Librarianship ML Henderson

Moderator:

Rapporteur:

“Digital Colonization and Virtual Indigeneity: Indigenous Knowledge and Algorithm Bias”, Melissa Gasparotto, Rutgers University

“Big Data, Mapping and Predicting Human Rights Abuses: GDELT and Latin America”, Jana Krentz, Yale University

“Archives, Activism and Education: Creating a Space for Ethics-based Action”, Christina M. Bleyer, University of Texas at Austin

 

Panel 10                 Intersections of Music Scholarship and Librarianship ML Michigan

Moderator:

Rapporteur:

“Music Research in Latin America: Bridging the Gap between the Library and the Field”, Javier F. León, Indiana University

“Where’s the music?!: Latin American Music Collection Development”, Emma Dederick, Librarian, Latin American Music Center, Indiana University Jacobs School of Music

“Tracking Dominican-U.S. History through Vinyl Album Records”, Jhensen A. Ortiz, CUNY Dominican Studies Institute / The City College of New York

 

10:30-11:15am      Coffee Break                                                          ML Ballroom

10:45am-12:45pm Workshop: Preserving Your Sound Recordings: From Identification to Digital Preservation H Gallery Lab Maya Lerman & Julia Kim, Library of Congress

 

Workshop: Integrating the Visual: Tools for Teaching with Images, Objects, and Museums UMMA

Ryan Lynch, University of California, Santa Barbara

 

11:15am-12:45pm

Panel 11                 LARRP Projects – Past and Present ML Kalamazoo

Moderator:

Rapporteur:

“Latin American Open Access Academic E-Book”, Angela Carreño, New York University

“Latin American Ephemera Project”, Fernando Acosta-Rodríguez, Princeton University

“Cuban American Radionovelas”, Christine Hernández, Tulane University

“Building Custom Search Engines for Discovery of OA Latin American Monographs: A LARRP Resource Discovery Working Group Project”, Melissa Gasparotto, Rutgers University

 

Panel 12 Pedagogical, Community-Based, and Theoretical Approaches to Archives ML Henderson

Moderator:

Rapporteur:

“The Spanish and Mexican Archives of New Mexico as Teaching Tools”, Lara Aase, Center for Southwest Studies, Fort Lewis College

“Decolonizing Archives: Government and Community Records”, Emily Willard, Center for Human Rights, University of Washington

“Pedagogy of the Archive: Adopting Freirean Approaches to the Development of Community-based Archives”, Javier Garibay, Loyola Marymount University

“Education for Democracy: Gilberto Freyre at Indiana University”, Luis A. González, Indiana University

 

Panel 13                 Developing Information Literacies for the Twenty First Century ML Michigan

Moderator:

Rapporteur:

“Bridging the Curriculum Gap: Librarians as Twenty-First Century Educators”, David Wiseman, AATSP/BYU/Sabio Books

“Como as redes de bibliotecas universitárias podem contribuir para a formação da competência informacional dos usuários”, Gislene Rodrigues, Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais

“Information literacy e nativos digitais na biblioteca escolar: uma abordagem com foco no International Baccalaureate Programme”, Jaqueline Castro, The British School, Rio de Janeiro

 

12:45-2:30pm         Lunch

 

2:30-4:30pm           Town Hall                                                              H Gallery

 

4:30-5:30pm           Finance 2                                                               H Gallery Lab

 

6:30-8:30pm           Host Reception                                                     H

 

WEDNESDAY, MAY 24

 

8:30-11:00am          Registration                                                            ML Concourse

 

9:00am-12:30pm    Book Exhibits                                                       ML Ballroom

 

9:00-11:00 am Workshop: Building Open Source Webmaps Using Historic Maps S 4041

Justin Joque, University of Michigan                                 

 

9:00-12:00pm       Workshop: From Presentation to Article: Hands-on Academic Writing H Gallery Lab

Alison Hicks, University of Colorado, Boulder

 

9:00-10:30am

Panel 14                 Improving Collections and Student Success through Borrowing and Research Practice Studies ML Michigan

Moderator:

Rapporteur:

“A competência informacional do usuário a partir de treinamentos em bases de dados”, Alejandro Pinheiro, Universidade Federal de Viçosa

“The Wikipedia Death Thread: Understanding the Research Practices of Humanities Doctoral Students at Yale University”, Jana Krentz, Yale University

“Engaging the Network: A Tale of Spanish-language Print in a Distributed Collection”, Lisa Gardinier, University of Iowa, and Manuel Ostos, Penn State University

 

Panel 15                 Cuba y los libros post restablecimiento de relaciones USA-Cuba ML Henderson

Convener: Luis Retta, Retta Libros

Moderator: Teresa Chapa, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill

Rapporteur:

“Challenges and Rewards of a Buying Trip to Cuba”, AJ Johnson, University of Texas at Austin

“Una feria difícil: The 2016 Havana International Book Fair”, Jade Madrid, Georgetown University

“Cuba, Collaborations and Cafecitos: Working with Cuban Institutions”, Jennifer Osorio, University of California, Los Angeles

“Feria Internacionaal del libro, La Habana 2017”, Luis Retta, Retta Libros

 

Panel 16                 Collections: Discovery, Engagement, and Outreach Clements Library

Moderator:

Rapporteur:

“The Clements Library: A Resource for Uncovering the Americas’ Past”, Brian Dunnigan, William L. Clements Library

“The Hispanic Division of the Library of Congress: Educational Outreach from 1939 to the Present”, Georgette Dorn, Hispanic Division, Library of Congress

“Michigan Library Scholars: Enhancing Undergraduate Learning through Mentorship and Engagement with Collections”, Nerea Llamas, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor

 

10:30-11:00am        Coffee Break                                                          ML Ballroom

 

11:00am-12:30pm

Panel 17                 Latin American Digital Collections II ML Michigan

Moderator:

Rapporteur:

“Construindo as Humanidades Digitais no contexto dos arquivos: a disseminação do acervo digital do CPDOC”, Renan Castro, Escola de Ciências Sociais – CPDOC – FGV

“Preservación de archivos históricos y memoria: la prensa local en la construcción de las identidades culturales de la Patagonia Austral (1900-1950)”, Gustavo Urbano Navarro, Universidad Nacional de la Patagonia Austral, Unidad Académica San Julián

“CALAP II (Central American Libraries and Archives Project):  IHNCA, CIRMA y la Universidad de Tulane”, Hortensia Calvo and Christine Hernandez, Tulane University, and Margarita Vannini, IHNCA, Nicaragua

 

Panel 18                 Roda Viva 2: Collections & Collaborations MLHenderson

Moderator: Anne Barnhart, University of West Georgia

Rapporteur:

“Building a Library Identity: The Latin American and Caribbean Sport Collection at the University of Illinois”, Antonio Sotomayor, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

“Collaborative Exhibits: Using Graduate Student Expertise and Resources to Show Off Library Collections”, Jennifer Osorio, University of California, Los Angeles

“Snap and Submit: The Student Research Photo Contest at the Latin American Library”, Jade Madrid, Georgetown University

“Imagining the World: Unexplored Global Collections at Columbia”, Socrates Silva Reyes, Columbia University

“Latin American Cultural Magazines – Second Season”, Ricarda Musser, Ibero-Amerikanisches Institut, Berlin

“Performance Issues with Your Vendors? Implementing a Tool to Evaluate Your Relationship”, Mary Raple, University of Kansas

 

Panel 19 Documenting and Teaching Human Rights and Social Justice Archives ML Kalamazoo

Moderator:

Rapporteur:

“The Casa Tabor Papers: A History of Liberation Theology Witness in the Americas”, Molly Molloy, New Mexico State University

“Not Lost or Forgotten: How Testimony and Declassified Documents on Mass Atrocities in El Salvador Expose Human Rights Challenges Here and Now”, Ursula Mosqueira, University of Washington Center for Human Rights

 

10:30-11:30am        Tour 1 of William L. Clements Library

11:30-12:30pm       Tour 2 of William L. Clements Library

 

12:30pm                 Book Exhibits Close

 

12:30-2:00pm         Lunch

 

2:00-4:00                 Executive Board 2                                                ML Kalamazoo