The PDF of the program may be downloaded here: SALALM Conference Program

SALALM LVIII Conference Schedule

Coral Gables, FL

May 17-22

Friday, May 17

8:00–5:00             Registration

9:00-10:00           New Members Orientation (Balboa)

9:00-10:00           Committee Meetings:

Cuban Bibliography (DeSoto)

Electronic Resources (Segovia A)

Enlace/Outreach (Segovia B)

10:00-11:00         Committee Meetings:

Membership (DeSoto)

Medina Award (Balboa)

Policy, Research & Investigation (Segovia B)

11:00-12:00         Committee Meetings:

Bibliographic Instruction & Research Services (Balboa)

Cataloging & Bibliographic Technology (Segovia A)

Editorial Board (DeSoto)

12:00-2:00 LUNCH

2:00-3:00              Committee Meetings:

Interlibrary Cooperation (DeSoto)

SALALM Libreros (Segovia A)

3:00-5:00              Regional Groups Meetings

LANE (Segovia B)

CALAFIA (DeSoto)

LASER (Segovia A)

MOLLAS (Balboa)

5:00-6:00              New members and ENLACE Reception

LOCATION:         Books & Books Courtyard

6:00-8:30              LAMP (Segovia A)

 

Saturday, May 18

8:00–5:00             Registration

9:00-12:00           WORKSHOPS

9:00-12:30           Dumb Assessment to Smart Assessment: Measuring Student Learning

Workshop Leader:  Anne Barnhart, University of West Georgia

ROOM: Merrick 1

9:00-11:00           Introduction to RDA for Libreros and Non-cataloger Librarians [Introduction to RDA for Libreros and Non-cataloger Librarians Presentations]

Workshop Leader:  Brenda Salem, University of Pittsburgh

ROOM: Merrick 2

9:00-11:00           Wikipedia, How to Get Started

Workshop Leader:  Leigh Thelmadatter, Tecnológico de Monterrey

ROOM: Segovia A

9:00-10:00           Committee Meetings:

Marginalized Peoples & Ideas (Ponce)

HAPI Indexers (Segovia B)

ISIS (Gables)

9:00-11:00           Finance Committee Meeting – 1 (Prado)

10:00-11:00         Committee Meetings:

Alzar (Segovia B)

Audio-Visual Media (Ponce)

Serials (Gables)

11:00                     Opening of Film Festival, Curated by Teresa Chapa – University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill

Consult schedule for full listing of films and times

ROOM: Segovia B

11:00-12:00         Committee Meetings:

Constitution & Bylaws (Segovia A)

Library/Bookdealers/Publisher Relations (Ponce)

12:00-2:00           LUNCH

2:00-4:00              Film Festival Feature Film: Cerro Rico, Tierra Rica (Directed by Juan Vallejo, 2012 Colombia/Bolivia/USA, 1:20 minutes – In Spanish)  Short Introduction by Director with Q&A following the screening.

ROOM: Segovia B

2:00-4:30              Executive Board Meeting1 (Segovia A)

2:00-4:30              Bookdealers/Librarians’ consultations (Gables)

4:00-5:30              Film Festival continues, please consult schedule

5:30-8:00              LARRP (Segovia A)

Sunday, May 19

8:00–5:00             Registration

9:00–9:30             Opening Session

ROOM: Gables

Rapporteur: Sócrates Silva, University of California, Santa Barbara

Welcoming Remarks

Dr. Martha Mantilla

SALALM President 2012-2013

University of Pittsburgh

 

Meiyolet Méndez

SALALM Local Arrangements Committee Chair 2012-2013

University of Miami

 

Dr. Thomas Breslin

Interim Dean of Libraries

Florida International University

 

9:30-10:30         Keynote address

“Indigenous Literatures of Abya Yala”

Dr. Emilio del Valle Escalante, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill

 

10:30-11:00         Book Vendors Exhibit – Opening Reception /Coffee Break

Sponsored by: Casalini Libri, e-Libro, Gale Cengage Learning, Libros Andinos, Retta Libros, Susan Bach Books

LOCATION:         Merrick / Gables Foyer

11:00-12:30         Guatemalan (Maya Quiche) Cultural Group

12:30-2:00           LUNCH

2:00 – 4:00           Film Festival Feature Film: Cerro Rico, Tierra Rica (Directed by Juan Vallejo, 2012 Colombia/Bolivia/USA, 1:20 minutes – In Spanish) Short Introduction by Director with Q&A following the screening.

ROOM: Segovia B

2:00-3:30

Panel: Libraries and Indigenous Knowledge:  Models for Collaborations in Outreach and Preservation

ROOM:                 Segovia A

Moderator:  Teresa Chapa, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill

Rapporteur:  Gabriella Reznowski, Washington State University

 

°         The Interinstitutional Consortium for Indigenous Knowledge (ICIK) at Penn State — Audrey N. Maretzki, Pennsylvania State University

 

°         CIKARD Collection at Penn State — Amy Paster, Pennsylvania State University

 

°         Indigenous Knowledge in Academic Libraries: Collaborations in Outreach and Preservation — Helen M. Sheehy, Pennsylvania State University

 

°         Indigenous Libraries – Native Databases: Traditional Native American Information Systems — Elayne Silversmith, Smithsonian Institution Libraries

 

4:00-5:30              Film Festival continues, please consult schedule

 

4:00-5:30

Panel: Kipuism, Epistemics, and Language: Recording, Interpreting and Preserving Indigenous Knowledge

ROOM: Segovia A

Moderator: Philip S. MacLeod, Emory University

Rapporteur: Jill Baron, Dartmouth College

°         Endangered Languages: The Importance of Preserving Immaterial Knowledge, What We Lose When a Language Dies? — Enrique Catalán Salgado, Universidad Autónoma Metropolitana Unidad Xochimilco, México

 

°         Inca Writing: Quipus, Yupanas and Tocapus — Ruben Urbizagastegui, University of California – Riverside

 

°         Epistemic Communities: Trends in Building Knowledge on Indigenous Issues in Mexico and Its Impact on the Social Environment, Government and Academia — Tomás Bocanegra-Esqueda, El Colegio de México, A.C.

 

°         Khipuism, Cybernetics and Indigenous Epistemic Communities in the Andes: A Critical Investigation — Manomano M. M. Mukungurutse, Nomadic-Independent Researcher and Writer

 

Panel: E-books Update: New Developments, New Content

ROOM: Gables

Moderator:   Adan Griego, Stanford University

Rapporteur: Lisa Gardinier, University of Iowa

 

°         E-libro.com:   Felipe Varela

°         Digitalia:   Lluis Claret

°         Librería García Cambeiro:   Fernando Genovart

°         Casalini Libri:   Kathryn Paoletti

°         University of New Mexico:  Suzanne Schadl

°         New York University: Angela Carreño

6:00-8:00              Libreros’ Reception

LOCATION:         Books & Books Courtyard

 

Monday, May 20

8:30–5:00             Registration

10:00-5:30           Ongoing Film Festival

ROOM: Segovia B

8:30-10:00

Panel: Bibliotecas, archivos, manuscritos y tesauros: nuevos descubrimientos, continuos retos y propuestas innovadoras

ROOM: Segovia A

Moderator:  Ellen Jaramillo, Yale University

Rapporteur: Natalie Baur, University of Miami

 

°         Red de Bibliotecas Comunitarias Riecken — Marco Israel Quic Cholotío, Bibliotecas Comunitarias Riecken

 

°         Aproximación al tesauro del huipil tradicional triqui de San Andrés Chicahuaxtla — Patricia Alejandra Méndez Zapata, Fundación Alfredo Harp Helú, Oaxaca, AC., México

 

°         Escritoras y periodistas en el Perú del siglo l9 (1850-1900) — Maida Watson, Florida International University

 

Panel: Acquiring Library Resources and Increasing Knowledge: Wikipedia, PDA, CLACSO, and Gifts-in-kind

ROOM: Balboa

Moderator:  Sarah Yoder Leroy, University of Pittsburgh

Rapporteur: Melissa Guy, Arizona State University

 

°         Wikipedia and Libraries Collaborating to Increase World Knowledge of Latin America — Leigh Thelmadatter, Wikipedia Education Program. Tecnológico de Monterrey, Campus Ciudad de México

°         Adding Value and Increasing Access with a Static Budget: The PDA Acquisitions Model and Institutional Repository of the Inter-American Development Bank — Alyson Williams, Inter-American Development Bank and Ivette Fis de Melo, Inter-American Development Bank

 

°         Red de Bibliotecas Virtuales de CLACSO – Programas de Acceso Abierto en la Región — Fernando Ariel López, CLACSO

 

°         Gifts-In-Kind: A Model for Increasing Benefits, and a Boon for Area Studies — Michelle Elneil, University of Florida

10:00-10:30         Break

Sponsored by: Casalini Libri, e-Libro, Gale Cengage Learning, Libros Andinos, Retta Libros, Susan Bach Books

LOCATION:         Merrick / Gables Foyer

10:30-12:00

Panel: La identidad socio-cultural indígena: relaciones inter-étnicas y tradiciones pre-hispánicas

ROOM: Segovia A

Moderator:  Sara Levinson, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill

Rapporteur: Virginia García, Instituto de Estudios Peruanos

°         Estudio sociocultural de la indígena kariña en el estado Sucre, Venezuela — Abul K. Bashirullah, Universidad de Oriente, Cumaná, Estado Sucre, Venezuela

°         Influencia de las relaciones interétnicas en el fortalecimiento o decadencia de la identidad cultural: El caso de los Mayas Chortí de Honduras — Adalid Martínez Perdomo, Universidad Pedagógica Nacional Francisco Morazán

 

°         Siglos de tradición Prehispánica: Xochitlallis Ixtaczoquitlán, Veracruz, México — Francisco Amador Damián, Alcalde del Municipio de Ixtaczoquitlán, Veracruz. México

 

°         Indigenismo en el Ecuador y la conservación de su cultura ancestral — Paola Franco de Gómez, Biblioteca Ecomundo Centro de Estudios, Guayaquil, Ecuador

Panel: The Philosophical Problems of Space and Time: Ancestral Traditions within the Context of Modern Times

ROOM: Balboa

Moderator:  Georgette Dorn, Library of Congress

Rapporteur: Vera Araujo, Susan Bach Books

 

°         Across Indianities in the 21st Century: Treading on/in New Places, Creating New Spaces — Carlos Mamani, Gannon University

 

°         Heterodoxia Palikur: novas dimensões da cultura ameríndia — Carlos Shellard, Pontifícia Universidade Católica do Rio de Janeiro and Susan Bach Books and Alexia Shellard, Universidade do Estado do Rio de Janeiro

 

°         Pachakutism: An Andean Philosophy of Space and Time — Manomano M. M. Mukungurutse, Nomadic-Independent Researcher and Writer

 

12:00-2:00           LUNCH AND/OR CHC Tours at the UM Libraries (transportation on your own)

2:00-3:30

Panel: Special Collections for Cuba and the Caribbean in Miami Academic Libraries: Florida International University and Barry University

ROOM: Segovia A

Moderator:   Gayle Williams, Florida International University

Rapporteur: Georgette Dorn, Library of Congress

 

°         Cuban Children’s Program / Operation Pedro Pan Records — Ximena Valdivia, Barry University and Rita M. Cauce, Florida International University

 

°         Interrogating Caribbean History Through a Journalist’s Eyes: The Bernard Diederich Research Collection — Brooke Wooldridge, Florida International University

 

°         In Search of the Ancestors, Cuban Genealogy Collections at FIU — Althea (Vicki) Silvera, Florida International University

 

°         Colección Díaz-Ayala: historia de Cuba y Latinoamérica a través de la música — Verónica González, Florida International University

 

Panel: Cosmovision, Symbolism and Mythology: Issues Concerning Interpretation, Meaning, Politics, Law and Global Affairs

ROOM: Balboa

Moderator: Cecilia Sercan, Cornell University

Rapporteur: Christine Hernandez, Tulane University

 

°         Cosmovision, Indigenous Knowledge and Subsistence among Mesoamerican and South American Cultures — James J. Sheehy, Pennsylvania State University, Altoona

°         Land, Children and Politics: Native America and Aboriginal Australia 1900 – 1930 — John Maynard, University of Newcastle

 

°         Indigenous Law in the Americas — Teresa M. Miguel-Stearns, Yale University Law School

 

3:30-4:00              Break

Sponsored by: Casalini Libri, e-Libro, Gale Cengage Learning, Libros Andinos, Retta Libros, Susan Bach Books

LOCATION:         Merrick / Gables Foyer

4:00-5:30

Panel: Diálogo entre culturas: preservación/extinción del imaginario de las poblaciones indígenas en la música, el arte, las danzas y las literaturas multilingües/interculturales

ROOM:  Segovia A

 

Moderator:  Laura D. Shedenhelm, University of Georgia

Rapporteur: Paul Losch, University of Florida

 

°         Presentación del libro: Palabras mayores, palabras vivas, tradiciones

mítico-literarias y escritores indígenas en Colombia — Miguel Rocha,

Universidad of North Carolina, Chapel Hill

 

°         La presencia de la cultura aborigen en las regiones de matrices africanas en Cuba — Miguel Viciedo Valdés, Biblioteca Pública Provincial Rubén Martínez Villena/Oficina del Historiador de la Habana, Cuba, and Tomás Fernández Robina, Universidad de La Habana/Biblioteca Nacional de Cuba José Martí

 

°         Mito, rito y arte rupestre: otros decires, otras escrituras, otras valencias — Fernando  Urbina Rangel, Universidad Nacional de Colombia

 

°         El Tondero y los desaparecidos que estaban de parranda — Daniel Orlando Díaz Benavides, Universidad Nacional Mayor de San Marcos

Panel: Collecting, Documenting and Preserving the Oral, Visual and Written Production and Application of Indigenous Knowledge

ROOM: Balboa

 

Moderator: Irene Münster, University of Maryland, Shady Grove

Rapporteur: Sarah Yoder Leroy, University of Pittsburgh

 

°         Contemporary Indigenous Scholarly and Cultural Dialog: A View from Latin American Serial Publications — Ruby Gutierrez, University of California, Los Angeles

 

°         Latin American University and Anthropological Libraries and Issues Related to Documenting the History, Cultures and Languages of Latin American Indians: Some Common Problems and Recommendations for Possible Solutions — Wendy Griffin, Formerly Universidad Pedagógica Nacional Francisco Morazán

 

°         Community, Relationship and Exchange – We (Librarians) Have It All! — Rachael Shea, COPACE, Clark University

 

6:00-8:00              Host Institutions’ Reception

LOCATION:         Cuban Heritage Collection, Otto G.

Richter Library, University of Miami

Tuesday, May 21

8:30–4:00             Registration

 

8:30-10:00

Panel: Meaningful Measures? Bibliometrics and Assessing Latin American Publications

ROOM: Segovia A

Moderator: Melissa Gasparotto, Rutgers University

Rapporteur: Emma Marschall, Tulane University

 

°         Not Ready for Prime Time: Measuring Publications/Citation Impact for Latin American Titles — Amelia Craig, United Nations Economic Commission for Latin America and the Caribbean, Subregional Headquarters, Mexico and Mirian Ramírez, United Nations Economic Commission for Latin America and the Caribbean, Biblioteca Hernán Santa Cruz

°         Seeking Stability Online: Analyzing the Online Availability of a Latin American Serials Collection — Lisa Gardinier, University of Iowa

 

°         Evaluating the Content of the Hispanic American Periodicals Index (HAPI): A Bibliometric Analysis of Latin American Serials — Bruce Bachand, University of Kentucky and Orchid Mazurkiewicz, University of California, Los Angeles

 

°         Documenting Pan-American Scholarly Communications: A Citation Study of Less Commonly Taught and Indigenous Languages — Marina Todeschini Crumbacher, University of New Mexico and Suzanne Schadl, University of New Mexico

 

Panel: Not Too Innocent Abroad: Road Trips with Real Benefits

ROOM: Balboa

Moderator:  Paula Covington, Vanderbilt University

Rapporteur: John Wright, Brigham Young University

 

°         Making Book Fairs Friendlier through Technology — Jesus Alonso-Regalado, State University of New York, Albany

 

°         Acquiring the Unique and Unusual in Latin America and the Caribbean – Teresa Chapa, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill

 

°         A First Buying Trip: Searching for Treasure in Trinidad — Adrian Johnson, University of Texas, Austin

 

°         Beyond the Book Trade: Establishing Relationships with Institutions and Scholars — David Block, University of Texas, Austin

 

10:00-10:30         Break

Sponsored by: Casalini Libri, e-Libro, Gale Cengage Learning, Libros Andinos, Retta Libros, Susan Bach Books

LOCATION:         Merrick / Gables Foyer

10:30-12:00

Panel: Collecting ‘video indígena’: Engaging Indigenous Knowledges in a Changing Mediascape

ROOM: Segovia A

Moderator: Paloma Celis Carbajal, University of Wisconsin, Madison

Rapporteur: Michael Scott, Georgetown University

 

°         Nomadic/Sporadic: The Pathways of Circulation of ‘Indigenous Video’ in Latin America — Amalia Córdova, New York University

 

°         Sistematización de la experiencia audiovisual de las comunidades wayuu aledañas al Rio Socuy — David Hernández Palmar, Director, Audiovisual Wayuu

°         Independent Filmmaking & Distribution Amid an Evolving Digital Rights Landscape — Nicole Karsin, Todos Los Pueblos Productions LLC

 

°         Engaging ‘video indígena’ in Academic Libraries — Daisy V. Domínguez,  The City College of New York, CUNY

Panel: Andean Classical Thought: El Inca Garcilaso de la Vega and Guamán Poma de Ayala

ROOM: Balboa

Moderator: Marisol Ramos, University of Connecticut

Rapporteur: Bridget Gazzo, Dumbarton Oaks Research Library and Collections

 

°         El Inca Garcilaso de la Vega and his Mestizo Attempt to Reconcile Two Mutually Opposing Worlds — Steven A. Kiczek, San Diego State University

 

°         Pomaism and Inversionism: An Exploration of Guaman Poma’s Philosophical Thought — Manomano M. M. Mukungurutse, Nomadic-Independent Researcher and Writer

 

12:00-2:00           LUNCH

2:00-3:30

Panel: Undergraduates in the Reading Room: The Cuban Heritage Collection’s Undergraduate Scholars Program

ROOM: Segovia A

Moderator:   Meiyolet Méndez, University of Miami

Rapporteur: Wendy Pedersen, University of New Mexico

 

°         Undergraduate Scholars: A Partnership to Promote Undergraduate Research using Primary Sources — Maria R. Estorino, University of Miami

°         Bringing the Archive into the Classroom and the Student into the Archive – Dr. Michelle Maldonado, University of Miami

°         Integrating Archival and New Media Work in the Undergraduate Classroom – Dr. Lillian Manzor, University of Miami

°         Too much or too little? Special Collections and the Embedded Librarian Model – Meiyolet Méndez, University of Miami

 

 

Round Table

An Online Hub for Latin American History Sources: H-LATAM

ROOM: Balboa

Moderator:  Lynn M. Shirey, Harvard University

Rapporteur:   Sarah Buck Kachaluba, Florida State University

 

3:30-4:00              Break

Sponsored by: Casalini Libri, e-Libro, Gale Cengage Learning, Libros Andinos, Retta Libros, Susan Bach Books

LOCATION:         Merrick / Gables Foyer

4:00-5:30

Roda Viva

ROOM: Balboa

Moderator:   Alison Hicks, University of Colorado, Boulder

Rapporteur: Ryan Lynch, State University of New York, Albany

 

°         Artículos destacados: Using and Improving the Best of Wikipedia — Lisa Gardinier, University of Iowa

 

°         Tricking Internet Algorithms: La Energaia, Contemporary Indigenous Thought and Humanities Classrooms — Suzanne Schadl, University of New Mexico

 

°         Working with the Experts: Faculty and Student Contributions to

Metadata for Cuban Theater Collections at the Cuban

Heritage Collection – Matt Carruthers, University of Miami

°         Be a Web Search Maven: Shock Your Students, Enliven Your Instruction, and Teach Them a Lifelong Skill – Adrian Johnson, University of Texas, Austin

 

°         “Too Much Information” – Re-imagining the 1-shot Library Session with Active Learning Strategies – Gabriella Reznowski, Washington State University

 

°         Using Boards to Prevent Boredom: Active Learning in a Latin American Politics course – Anne Barnhart, University of West Georgia

 

4:00-6:00              Finance Committee Meeting – 2 (Segovia A)

 

Wednesday, May 22

8:30–12:00          Registration

9:00-10:30

Panel: Sacred Architecture – Human Right Movements

ROOM: Segovia A

Moderator: Holly Ackerman, Duke University

Rapporteur: Tim Thompson, University of Miami

 

°         Sacred Architecture in Latin America – Peter S. Bushnell, University of Florida

°         The Overlap between the Human Rights Movements of Blacks and Indians in the Americas: The Afro-Indigenous Garifunas of Central

America, Their Roles in Founding and Leading Organizations to Fight for Indian and Black Human Rights and Development, and Their Use of Electronic Media in International Organizing — Wendy Griffin, Formerly Universidad Pedagógica Nacional Francisco Morazán

10:30-11:30         Town Hall Meeting and Announcement of Officers

ROOM: Segovia A

11:30-12:30         Business Meeting & Closing Session

ROOM: Segovia A

12:00                     Book Exhibit Closes

12:30-2:00           LUNCH

2:00-4:30              Executive Board Meeting – 2 (Segovia A)

 

 

2 Responses to 2013 Presentations